The Wedding Date (2005) — movie poster

The Wedding Date

2005 1h 28m 13+

Kat Ellis travels from New York to London for her younger sister Amy’s wedding, expecting to face her family without a partner. The occasion becomes awkward when she discovers that her former fiancé, Edward, is part of the wedding party. Rather than let him and the other guests assume she is still alone, Kat hires Nick Mercer, a male escort, to pose as her boyfriend. Keeping up the arrangement through the celebrations proves more complicated than she expected.

Mora — forming
Your rating
TMDB score 6.8/ 10 1,275 ratings
Release date Feb 4, 2005

Your activity

Keep your viewing history and preferences up to date.

Where to watch The Wedding Date

Check current availability on services in your region.

Availability data by JustWatch via TMDB

The Wedding Date cast

Meet the actors playing the main characters in The Wedding Date.

View all

Creators and crew

See the directors, writers and other key people credited behind The Wedding Date.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Start the conversation.