The Virgin Suicides (2000) — movie poster

The Virgin Suicides

2000 1h 37m R

In a quiet Michigan suburb during the 1970s, the five Lisbon sisters live under the strict rules of their religious parents. After thirteen-year-old Cecilia attempts suicide, the girls draw intense attention from the neighborhood, especially a group of boys fascinated by their secluded lives. As Mr. and Mrs. Lisbon tighten their control and cut the family off from the outside world, the sisters are kept inside the house, while the boys try to understand what is happening behind its closed doors.

Mora — forming
Your rating
TMDB score 7.1/ 10 3,701 ratings
Release date Apr 21, 2000

Your activity

Keep your viewing history and preferences up to date.

Where to watch The Virgin Suicides

Check current availability on services in your region.

Availability data by JustWatch via TMDB

The Virgin Suicides cast

Meet the actors playing the main characters in The Virgin Suicides.

View all

Creators and crew

See the directors, writers and other key people credited behind The Virgin Suicides.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Start the conversation.