Last Flag Flying (2017) — movie poster

Last Flag Flying

2017 2h 5m R

Thirty years after serving in Vietnam, former Marine Larry “Doc” Shepherd asks his old friends Sal Nealon and Reverend Richard Mueller to help him bury his son, a young Marine killed in Iraq. Instead of taking the casket directly to the funeral, the three men set out on a journey to New Hampshire, where old memories and unresolved feelings about their military past come back into their conversations. As the trip continues, Larry must face the personal loss that brought them together and the different ways the war still affects all three veterans.

Mora — forming
Your rating
TMDB score 6.7/ 10 505 ratings
Release date Nov 3, 2017

Your activity

Keep your viewing history and preferences up to date.

Where to watch Last Flag Flying

Check current availability on services in your region.

Availability data by JustWatch via TMDB

Last Flag Flying cast

Meet the actors playing the main characters in Last Flag Flying.

View all

Creators and crew

See the directors, writers and other key people credited behind Last Flag Flying.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Start the conversation.